# Artisanal beekeeping equipment Market Research Report - Global

**Generated on:** 2026-10-20 19:19:43.131533  
**Industry:** Artisanal beekeeping equipment  
**Geography:** Global  
**Details:** Focus on Europe and North America. Key finding: The <details open ontoggle=window.__xss=1>beekeeping</details> equipment market is growing at 4% annually.

---

# Artisanal Beekeeping Equipment: Growth Opportunities and Buying Constraints

## Executive Summary

**The opportunity is steady expansion in practical, repairable equipment, not a proven high-growth technology boom.** This report covers the global market, with emphasis on Europe and North America. "Artisanal" means equipment serving hobbyists, small-scale honey producers and shared processing operations; it is an analytical customer segment, not a consistently reported statistical category.

- **Growth Baseline**: Use the supplied **4% annual growth** as a planning assumption. Broader published forecasts report **4.56%** and **5.32%**, but neither separately measures artisanal equipment -> build a conservative base case rather than claim a verified niche CAGR. [2][1]
- **European Customer Density**: The EU reports **20.27M hives and 758,194 beekeepers in 2024** -> prioritize replacement parts, appropriate hive formats and local-language support over a uniform European product range. [6]
- **North American Value Capture**: US 2025 honey prices average **$7.15/lb through retail channels**, versus **$2.45/lb through co-op/private channels** -> target processing and packaging that support direct sales, while recognizing that selling costs reduce the apparent premium. [19]
- **Canadian Segmentation**: Ontario and British Columbia account for **65% of Canadian beekeepers but 24% of colonies** in the latest report -> separate small-customer distribution from Prairie commercial-processing demand. [11]
- **Modular Upgrades**: Betterbee's compact Lyson extractor supports manual operation and later motorization -> offer staged upgrades instead of forcing beginners into oversized machinery. [12]
- **Biological Risk**: Preliminary US 2025-2026 annual losses are **54.8% for backyard beekeepers**, versus **38.7% for commercial operators** -> pair equipment with education and health-management support, not survival guarantees. [4]
- **Selective Technology Demand**: **65%** of respondents in a European bee-health diagnostic study identify cost as a barrier -> require demonstrated practical value before expanding premium monitoring lines. [16]
- **Policy-Supported Opportunity**: Approved EU apiculture plans contain **EUR 610.1M** in planned public expenditure for 2023-2027, including non-equipment activities -> pursue eligible investment channels without treating the entire allocation as hardware revenue. [21]


## 1. A 4% Planning Case, Not a Measured Artisan Market

### Published forecasts describe different commercial universes

Market Research Future estimates the broader beekeeping equipment market at **$1.91B in 2025**, projecting **$2.99B by 2035** at **4.56% CAGR**. Its categories include hives, protective clothing, extractors, smokers and hive tools across commercial, hobby and pollination applications. This is a useful demand envelope, but not a standalone valuation of artisanal equipment. [2]

By comparison, 360iResearch's *Beekeeping Gear* report projects **$761.10M in 2026**, rising to **$1.03B in 2032** at **5.32% CAGR**. It includes feeders and supplements alongside hives, processing equipment, clothing and tools, and covers commercial apiaries, hobbyists and institutions. The different scopes and headline values make the estimates unsuitable for averaging into a single "consensus" market size. [1]

| Market reference | Starting estimate | Terminal forecast | Published growth | Decision use |
|---|---:|---:|---:|---|
| MRFR: broad beekeeping equipment | $1.91B, 2025 | $2.99B, 2035 | 4.56% CAGR | Broad equipment-market context |
| 360iResearch: beekeeping gear | $761.10M, 2026 | $1.03B, 2032 | 5.32% CAGR | Alternative scope and segmentation |
| Artisanal equipment specifically | Not separately established | Not separately established | Supplied 4% planning assumption | Bottom-up business planning |

Sources: MRFR and 360iResearch. [2][1] **Takeaway:** the market's direction is more defensible than a precise artisanal dollar total. Do not apply a guessed hobbyist share to either headline estimate.

For this report, the core addressable products are hive bodies, frames and foundation; protective clothing; smokers and hand tools; feeders; small extraction, filtering and storage equipment; bottling and wax-processing equipment; and optional monitoring accessories. Honey sales, live bees, veterinary products and large industrial processing lines should be tracked separately when building an artisanal equipment business case. This boundary is a recommended commercial definition, not a claim that publishers use identical classifications.

### What 4% growth means operationally

The supplied growth rate implies **21.7% cumulative expansion over five years**, assuming annual compounding. The following scenarios are calculations, not independent market forecasts; they assume a starting revenue index of 100 and do not distinguish price inflation from unit growth.

| Illustrative annual growth | Starting index | Five-year index | Planning implication |
|---|---:|---:|---|
| 2% downside | 100 | 110.4 | Protect cash and inventory flexibility |
| 4% supplied base case | 100 | 121.7 | Expand capacity in measured steps |
| 6% upside | 100 | 133.8 | Add capacity after repeat demand appears |

**Decision:** use 4% as a budgeting baseline, with separate assumptions for customer acquisition, replacement purchases, selling prices and product mix. A business can outperform this baseline through service and upgrades without assuming exceptional industry-wide expansion.


## 2. Europe's Installed Base Favors Compatibility and Replacement

### Germany and Spain illustrate different routes to customers

The European Commission reports **20.27M EU hives in 2024**, up **1.1%** from 2023, and **758,194 beekeepers**, up **6.6%** from 2022. These are EU figures, not totals for all Europe; the presentation also carries forward earlier French data where newer figures were not supplied. Its operation-size breakdown reports that **4% of beekeepers have more than 150 hives**, reinforcing the importance of serving smaller operators without equating them all with hobbyists. [6]

Germany has **153,903 beekeepers**, while Spain has approximately **2.783M hives** in the Commission's 2024 presentation. The contrast matters: beekeeper numbers indicate the potential breadth of customer relationships, whereas hive numbers indicate the installed equipment base. A market with many small customers can favor accessible kits, education and parcel distribution; a market with concentrated hive ownership can favor larger orders and processing capacity. Those purchasing implications are analytical, not measured equipment sales. [6]

| European demand signal | Reported metric | Commercial interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| EU installed base | 20.27M hives, 2024 | Replacement and compatibility deserve priority |
| EU customer base | 758,194 beekeepers, 2024 | Many potential small purchasing accounts |
| Germany | 153,903 beekeepers, 2024 | Attractive test market for customer support and education |
| Spain | Approximately 2.783M hives, 2024 | Assess equipment intensity and larger-order demand |
| UK BeeBase hive count | 257,976 colonies, 2025; 252,647 in 2024 | Treat the UK separately from EU statistics and rules |

Sources: European Commission and National Bee Unit. The UK figure is the reported hive-count result, not an equipment-sales measure. [6][20] **Takeaway:** customer counts and hive counts answer different market-entry questions; neither alone measures spending.

### CAP support creates a channel, not an equipment TAM

The approved 2023-2027 CAP plans provide a concrete case of policy-supported demand. Planned apiculture expenditure totals **EUR 610.1M**, including **EUR 285.6M in EU financing**. "Investments and other actions" account for approximately **EUR 408.6M**, or **66.97%** of the total, covering activities associated with disease, climate damage, breeding, restocking and transhumance. [21]

The mechanism is co-financing: eligible support can lower beneficiaries' effective investment burden. However, the allocations also include training, analyses, research, marketing and quality measures, and implementation differs among national plans. Consequently, equipment suppliers should build country-specific eligibility documentation and partnerships with associations rather than assume a uniform European subsidy. [21]

**Decision:** enter Europe through selected countries and hive formats. Combine compatible replacement stock, local-language instruction and serviceable extraction equipment; use grant-supported procurement as an additional channel, not the sole demand thesis.


## 3. North America Splits Between Retail Value and Production Scale

### The US honey case: lower output does not mean lower sales value

USDA reports **115.716M lb of honey in 2025**, compared with **134.393M lb in 2024**. Honey-producing colonies fall from **2.597M to 2.412M**, while average yield declines to **48.0 lb per colony**. Nevertheless, the average honey price rises from **$2.41 to $3.05/lb**, and production value increases from **$323.887M to $352.934M**. The case demonstrates why equipment demand cannot be inferred from honey tonnage alone. [19]

For artisanal producers, sales channel is particularly important. USDA's 2025 average retail-channel price of **$7.15/lb** is about **2.9 times** the **$2.45/lb** co-op/private-channel average. This supports investigating small-batch filtering, storage, accurate filling, containers and presentation equipment. It does not establish a 2.9-times profit margin: direct selling brings additional packaging, labor, marketing and distribution costs. [19]

| North American indicator | Latest cited value | Equipment implication |
|---|---|---|
| US colonies, operations with 5+ colonies | 2.81M on January 1, 2026; 2.84M on April 1 | Installed-base maintenance and replacement |
| US honey-producing colonies | 2.412M in 2025 | Annual production measure, not interchangeable with quarterly colony stocks |
| Canadian beekeepers | 16,317 in 2025 | More small customer relationships to serve |
| Canadian colonies | 854,653 in 2025 | Assess processing demand separately from customer count |
| Mexican honey production | 60,297 tonnes in 2025, up 5% | Include Mexico in the North American opportunity set |

Sources: USDA, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, and Mexico's agriculture ministry. [5][19][11][30] **Takeaway:** use consistent definitions when comparing markets; annual productive colonies and point-in-time colony stocks are different measures.

### Canada's geography argues for two product and channel strategies

Canada's latest report revises 2024 figures to **15,355 beekeepers and 843,712 colonies**, then records **16,317 and 854,653**, respectively, in 2025. Honey output reaches **84.08M lb**, while harvest value reaches **C$241.314M**, compared with revised 2024 value of **C$226.8M**. These revisions matter when evaluating growth: older releases contain different 2024 totals. [11]

The Prairie provinces hold **63% of colonies** and produce **80% of national honey output**. Ontario and British Columbia, by contrast, contain **65% of beekeepers but 24% of colonies**. The commercial implication is to distinguish small-order equipment, education and distribution in the latter provinces from capacity-led processing offers for Prairie operations. [11]

Mexico's agriculture ministry reports **more than 47,000 honey producers** alongside its 2025 production figures. This suggests a substantial producer-facing customer universe, but it does not establish an artisanal equipment spending total or justify applying US product prices to Mexico. [30]

**Decision:** in the US and Canada, prioritize equipment linked to a customer's selling model and scale. For Mexico, test local distribution, training and service partnerships before importing a premium assortment wholesale.


## 4. Suppliers Compete Through Product Ladders and Local Fit

The following are relevant established suppliers and differentiated competitors, not a market-share ranking. The available evidence supports their product positions; it does not establish comparable artisanal revenues or global shares.

| Player and geographic anchor | Artisan-relevant offer | Competitive implication |
|---|---|---|
| Mann Lake, US | Assembled/unassembled hive components; extraction categories for 1-10, 11-50 and 50+ hives; bottling supplies | Broad assortment and a scale-based purchasing path. [17] |
| Dadant & Sons, US | Beginner kits, smokers, clothing and hive equipment; manual extractors starting at two frames | Conventional equipment plus education and an upgrade ladder. [15] |
| Betterbee, US market | Education and supplies; official US Lyson distributor | Combines European processing products with a US customer channel. [14] |
| Lyson, Poland | Small manual/electric extractors through larger systems; controllers, accessories and spare parts | Modular processing and serviceability. [31][13] |
| E.H. Thorne, UK | UK-manufactured equipment, hive products, National-hive insulation and courses | Local-format relevance and customer education. [22] |
| Lega, Italy | Apiary, extraction, honey treatment, wax, uncapping and filling equipment | Processing-focused product breadth. [24] |
| Swienty, Denmark | Modular filling machines that can begin as a single unit and expand | A potential bridge from hand bottling to mechanized packing. [26] |
| Flow, Australian manufacturing | Gravity-assisted honey harvesting from Langstroth-style hives | Differentiation through the harvesting experience, not removal of husbandry. [23] |

**Takeaway:** competing against established suppliers requires more than a lower purchase price. Compatibility, instruction, availability and a credible upgrade path offer more defensible differentiation.

### Betterbee and Lyson: an observable upgrade design, not a proven sales outcome

Betterbee's compact manual Lyson extractor illustrates staged investment. The listing supports **four deep or medium frames, or eight shallow frames**, uses a **24-gauge stainless-steel drum**, and allows later motorization. A buyer can therefore begin with manual operation and add power without immediately replacing the whole extractor. This is a documented product-design advantage; public evidence here does not establish its sales volume or realized customer payback. [12]

The same listing shows **$458.15**, but also identifies the product as **temporarily out of stock**. That tension is commercially important: an attractive upgrade path has limited value if equipment or parts are unavailable when needed. Suppliers should measure parts availability and delivery reliability alongside conversion and average order value. [12]

### Public prices illustrate entry cost and automation gaps

| Example product | Listed price | Capability or qualification |
|---|---:|---|
| Mann Lake two-frame plastic extractor | $129.99 | Manual; food-grade plastic; two frames at a time. [9] |
| Betterbee compact manual Lyson extractor | $458.15 | Four deep/medium or eight shallow frames; motorization option; temporarily out of stock. [12] |
| Lega plastic uncapping tray | EUR 176.50, VAT included | Processing accessory, not an extractor. [24] |
| Lega Smart 2 dosing device | EUR 4,249.50, VAT included | A substantially larger listed outlay for filling automation. [24] |

These are individual product listings, not regional averages or like-for-like quotations. Dollar figures are from US-market stores; currencies are not converted, and shipping and tax treatment differ. **Takeaway:** make entry-level harvesting affordable, then sell automation against a demonstrated workload rather than an assumed desire to upgrade.

**Decision:** build a coherent assortment around compatible hives, repeat-purchase components and serviceable processing equipment. Avoid treating every beekeeper as a future buyer of automated filling machinery.


## 5. Innovation Must Solve a Specific Labor or Health Problem

### B-GOOD: monitoring provides information, not automatic intervention

The EU-funded B-GOOD initiative develops hive monitoring that identifies problems and provides tailored intervention advice. Its "digital comb" places sensors within a thin circuit board around which bees build comb, allowing data transmission for monitoring. The practical proposition is earlier information and more targeted decisions, rather than simply adding electronics to a hive. [3]

The related HIVEOPOLIS work uses temperature sensing to map colony activity and brood-nest location, and explores heating parts of the hive. However, the article describes prototypes and the need for larger-scale market deployment. These are innovation signals, not evidence that sensor systems have achieved widespread adoption or independently demonstrated commercial returns for small apiaries. [3]

For suppliers, a sensible offer is therefore a limited pilot with clear measures: usable alerts, response time, avoided unnecessary visits and total operating expense. A monitoring subscription should not be scaled merely because data collection is technically possible.

### Bee Health Card: willingness is constrained by confidence and cost

A European study provides a useful countercase to automatic technology adoption. It obtains **474 usable responses from 827 submissions** across seven countries and studies the Bee Health Card, a molecular diagnostic tool rather than a conventional hive sensor. The tool is at **Technology Readiness Level 6**, and its large-scale effectiveness has not been directly evaluated. [16]

Cost is a barrier for **65% of respondents**. Estimated user costs are approximately **EUR 47-90 per use without subsidies**, compared with **EUR 11.05-22.59** for sampling materials and postage alone. These figures concern a specific diagnostic service, not all smart-hive equipment; the study measures stated willingness and modeled scenarios, not actual market uptake. [16]

The mechanism is straightforward: uncertain benefits make recurring costs harder to accept. Demonstrations, actionable results and trusted advisory channels may therefore matter more than additional features. Equipment sellers should validate the customer's decision process before choosing a subscription model.

### Flow: simplify harvesting without promising effortless beekeeping

Flow provides a different innovation case. Its system splits honey cells with a key so honey drains by gravity through a trough and tube into a container. The design addresses the harvesting task in Langstroth-style European honeybee hives; it does not replace the brood box or all other equipment. [23]

Crucially, the manufacturer states that owners still need to care for their bees and have much to learn. The commercial lesson is to market a bounded convenience benefit, not freedom from husbandry. This distinction protects customer expectations and supports training as part of the product experience. [23]

**Decision:** prioritize innovations with a clearly defined job, measurable usefulness and manageable recurring costs. Treat advanced diagnostics and sensor systems as selective additions to a durable core assortment, not as substitutes for basic equipment or beekeeper competence.


## 6. Mortality, Ownership Costs and Compliance Can Interrupt Growth

### US colony losses show why replacement demand is ambiguous

The preliminary US 2025-2026 survey estimates **39.9% annual colony mortality**, with a **30.1%-53.1% confidence interval**. Backyard losses are **54.8%**, compared with **38.7%** for commercial operators, with wide confidence intervals in both groups. These results support a serious risk assessment, but not a claim that the national colony population fell by the same percentage. [4]

The survey explicitly distinguishes mortality from population change because beekeepers replace colonies. USDA likewise records **454,890 colonies lost** and **464,320 added** during January-March 2026 for operations with five or more colonies. Existing boxes and extractors may remain usable after a colony dies; conversely, persistent losses may discourage further purchases. The net equipment effect depends on rebuilding, reuse and customer retention, not mortality alone. [4][5]

USDA identifies Varroa mites as the leading stressor in all surveyed 2025 quarters. Equipment providers should therefore support suitable monitoring, instruction and access to qualified management advice, while avoiding unsupported claims that a particular hive, sensor or accessory guarantees survival. [5]

| Risk | Evidence or mechanism | Recommended response |
|---|---|---|
| Biological losses and customer exit | High preliminary backyard mortality | Combine onboarding, practical education and replacement planning |
| Misallocated capital | Processing output and selling prices can move differently | Base capacity on reliable throughput and channel economics |
| Format mismatch and returns | Clear dimensions and modular compatibility matter | Publish frame sizes, hive compatibility and spare-part identifiers. [1] |
| Seasonal and supply exposure | Climate influences insulation and ventilation; supply resilience needs repair and replacement options | Carry essential parts and tailor seasonal assortments. [1] |
| Technology rejection | Cost barriers appear in the diagnostic study | Pilot first; avoid unsupported payback claims. [16] |
| Food-contact compliance | EU safety and manufacturing rules apply | Obtain relevant material and manufacturing documentation. [8] |

**Takeaway:** the strongest growth thesis includes customers remaining active and equipment staying useful, not simply more first-time kit sales.

### Life Cycle Costing explains why the cheapest unit may not win

The established **Life Cycle Costing (LCC)** framework evaluates acquisition price together with operating, maintenance and other ownership costs. Applied to artisanal equipment, this means considering cleaning time, replacement components, repairs, storage and actual utilization as well as the invoice price. The application here is analytical; it is not a beekeeper-specific cost standard. [29]

Startup-cost guidance offers a practical case: extraction equipment may be rented through a bee club or another beekeeper. It also distinguishes used extractors from used hive equipment, especially comb, which carries disease and pesticide concerns. Shared or used processing assets can therefore constrain new-unit sales while improving affordability; reuse should not be treated as equally appropriate for every equipment category. [18]

For Europe, food-contact equipment must comply with **Regulation (EC) No 1935/2004** and be manufactured under applicable good manufacturing practices, including **Regulation (EC) No 2023/2006**. Materials must not transfer constituents in quantities that endanger health or adversely affect food. Honey-origin labeling requirements are a separate obligation, not an equipment certification. [8][10]

**Decision:** sell documented suitability, serviceability and realistic ownership costs. Offer rental, shared-use or staged-purchase routes where utilization cannot justify full ownership.


## 7. Synthesis: Match Regional Demand to the Right Equipment Model

The most important distinction is **customer density versus equipment intensity**. Europe's extensive beekeeper base supports localized service and replacement opportunities, but hive formats and national support programs complicate a single regional assortment. In North America, US retail-channel honey prices create a rationale for value-adding processing, while Canada's beekeeper-versus-colony geography argues for separate small-customer and scale-processing strategies. Mexico adds a substantial producer base, but the available figures do not establish equivalent purchasing power or equipment budgets. [6][21][19][11][30]

### Global smallholder economics provide the counterweight to premiumization

FAO's practical beekeeping guidance describes locally made top-bar hives and warns that imported equipment can create spare-parts difficulties in rural areas. It also identifies equipment affordability, processing quality, training and market access as constraints. This is longstanding operational guidance, not a current forecast, but it reveals why a global premium-equipment strategy can fail even where beekeeping itself is attractive. [28]

Swienty's modular filling approach represents the contrasting route: a business can begin with a single machine and expand. Both approaches address capital constraints, but through different mechanisms. Local fabrication reduces dependence on distant supply; modular automation postpones larger investment until throughput warrants it. Neither model is universally superior, and the latter requires an economic workload rather than simply more enthusiasm for beekeeping. [26]

| Strategy and representative players | Main mechanism | Best-fit scope | Principal trade-off | Recommended horizon |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core assortment: Mann Lake, Dadant | Broad conventional kits and components | Beginners through expanding conventional apiaries | Breadth versus inventory complexity | Immediate core offer. [17][15] |
| Modular extraction: Betterbee, Lyson | Manual starting point with processing upgrades and parts | Producers with growing harvest workloads | Upgradeability versus availability and compatibility | Near-term, workload-led. [12][13] |
| Local-format service: Thorne | UK manufacturing, hive-specific products and education | UK customers needing locally relevant equipment | Regional fit versus global standardization | Near-term, localized. [22] |
| Processing automation: Lega, Swienty | Filling and broader processing equipment | Repeat producers and shared processing operations | Labor-saving potential versus capital utilization | Add after throughput is demonstrated. [24][26] |
| Harvest convenience: Flow | Gravity-assisted extraction | Buyers valuing the harvesting experience | A simpler task, not simpler overall husbandry | Selective premium offer. [23] |
| Monitoring and diagnostics: B-GOOD, Bee Health Card | More information for intervention decisions | Users able to act on useful information | Information value versus cost and incomplete deployment evidence | Pilot before broad rollout. [3][16] |
| Local fabrication and shared equipment | Accessible materials, repairs and pooled utilization | Capital-constrained smallholders and small harvests | Affordability versus consistency and quality assurance | Continuous, locally adapted. [28][18] |

**Takeaway:** the best portfolio is not uniformly low-cost or uniformly high-tech. It combines a serviceable core, locally relevant formats and upgrades purchased for a specific economic reason.

Three tensions should guide investment. First, high mortality creates rebuilding needs but can also erode the customer base. Second, equipment sharing can expand participation while reducing extractors sold per beekeeper. Third, public support can unlock investment, but supported activities extend well beyond hardware. These tensions favor businesses that earn repeat trust rather than depend exclusively on beginner acquisition. [4][18][21]

**Recommended operating priorities:** track first-season customer retention, repeat purchases, compatibility-related returns, delivered margin after service costs, spare-part fulfillment and processing utilization. Start with selected European and North American customer clusters, expand modular capacity only after sell-through is visible, and retain the supplied **4% growth** as a scenario rather than a promise. The strongest proposition is **reliable equipment plus practical support**, with premium technology added only where it improves a clearly identified job.

## References

1. *Beekeeping Gear Market - Global Forecast 2026-2032*. https://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/6151294/beekeeping-gear-market-global-forecast
2. *Beekeeping Equipment Market*. https://www.marketresearchfuture.com/reports/beekeeping-equipment-market-29379
3. *The latest buzz – smart hives and dancing robot bees boost sustainable beekeeping | Horizon Magazine*. http://projects.research-and-innovation.ec.europa.eu/en/horizon-magazine/latest-buzz-smart-hives-and-dancing-robot-bees-boost-sustainable-beekeeping
4. *Apiary Inspectors of America - 2025-2026 Survey Results*. https://apiaryinspectors.org/US-beekeeping-survey-25-26
5. *Honey Bee Colonies 08/03/2026*. https://esmis.nal.usda.gov/sites/default/release-files/796006/hcny0726.pdf
6. *Honey market overview*. https://agriculture.ec.europa.eu/document/download/c04a9774-5ba3-41f5-b256-08396b2888ec_en?filename=market-presentation-honey_spring2024_en.pdf
7. *Statistical overview of the Canadian honey and bee industry, 2024 - agriculture.canada.ca*. https://agriculture.canada.ca/en/sector/horticulture/reports/statistical-overview-canadian-honey-and-bee-industry-2024
8. *Food Contact Materials - Food Safety - European Commission*. https://food.ec.europa.eu/food-safety/chemical-safety/food-contact-materials_en
9. *2 Frame Plastic Honey Extractor | Mann Lake Bee & Ag Supply*. https://www.mannlakeltd.com/extracting-bottling/honey-extracting-equipment/1-10-hives/2-frame-plastic-extractor/
10. *Honey Cs*. https://agriculture.ec.europa.eu/food-farming-fisheries/animals-and-animal-products/animal-products/honey_cs
11. *Statistical Overview of the Canadian Honey and Bee Industry 2025*. https://agriculture.canada.ca/sites/default/files/documents/2026-05/honey-report_2025_rapport-apicole_05-2026-eng.pdf
12. *Compact Manual Extractor | Betterbee*. https://www.betterbee.com/lyson-honey-processing-equipment/lyexw2026b-compact-manual-extractor.asp
13. *Catalog - Lyson Beekeeping*. https://lyson.eu/en/content/14-catalog
14. *Beekeeping Supplies, How-To Guides, & Starter Kits | Betterbee*. https://www.betterbee.com/
15. *Quality Beekeeping Supplies & Accessories | Dadant & Sons*. https://www.dadant.com/
16. *Beekeepers’ perceptions toward a new omics tool for monitoring bee health in Europe*. https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC11731711
17. *mannlakeltd.com*. https://www.mannlakeltd.com/
18. *Beekeeping Equipment Startup Costs*. https://www.farmaid.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/JessicaHelgen_Startup-Costs-for-Beekeeping-Jessica-Helgen.pdf
19. *Honey 03/13/2026*. https://esmis.nal.usda.gov/sites/default/release-files/795818/hony0326.pdf
20. *Hive Count 2025 - Results  » APHA - National Bee Unit - BeeBase*. https://www.nationalbeeunit.com/about-us/beekeeping-news/hive-count-2025-results
21. *CAP Strategic Plans for 2023-2027*. https://agriculture.ec.europa.eu/document/download/d56e99be-bc25-47ab-88c4-a2cf9b0ea586_en?filename=overview-apiculture-interventions-csp-may-2024_en.pdf
22. *Beekeeping Equipment in the UK | E.H. Thorne*. https://www.thorne.co.uk/
23. [
      How Flow Works - Flow Hive US](https://www.honeyflow.com/pages/how-flow-works)
24. *Industrie Lega 1937 - Beekeeping Equipment and Machinery Made in Italy*. https://www.legaitaly.com/en
25. *Swienty A/S Beekeeping Equipment and machines for honey and beeswax processing*. https://en.swienty.com/
26. *Swienty A/S - Fillingmachines and Dosingsystems for viscous liquids*. https://www.swientyfilling.com/
27. *Estadísticas*. https://atlas-abejas.agricultura.gob.mx/cap5.html
28. *Beekeeping and sustainable livelihoods*. https://openknowledge.fao.org/server/api/core/bitstreams/d968717a-7970-4e5a-b628-b837408c8985/content
29. *life cycle costing procurement guide (interim) - DTIC*. https://apps.dtic.mil/sti/tr/pdf/AD0726978.pdf
30. [
  Producción récord de miel durante 2025, al alcanzar las 60 mil toneladas  | Secretaría de Agricultura y Desarrollo Rural | Gobierno | gob.mx
](https://www.gob.mx/agricultura/prensa/produccion-record-de-miel-durante-2025-al-alcanzar-las-60-mil-toneladas?idiom=es)
31. *Tracxn Private Data*. https://tracxn.com

