# O'Reilly Market Research Report - Global

**Generated on:** 2026-10-26 15:37:01.910754  
**Industry:** O'Reilly  
**Geography:** Global  
**Details:** None specified

---

# O'Reilly Automotive: Global Aftermarket Growth and Competitive Priorities

## Executive Summary

**Scope assumption:** "O'Reilly" is interpreted as **O'Reilly Automotive, Inc.**, the automotive aftermarket parts retailer, rather than O'Reilly Media. This report evaluates the global aftermarket through the lens of O'Reilly's business, which operates in the United States, Puerto Rico, Mexico, and Canada. Assessment date: **October 26, 2026**. Company figures below identify their reporting periods; dollar amounts are USD unless otherwise indicated. [10][8]

- **Large Market, Narrower Opportunity**: AAPEX estimates the global aftermarket at **$2.65T in 2026**, but O'Reilly estimates its U.S. addressable market at **$165B-$175B**. Labor, tires, and other activities make headline industry figures unsuitable for calculating O'Reilly's market share -> prioritize the parts categories and customer channels it actually serves. [4][10]
- **Durable Demand, Uneven Volumes**: The U.S. total aftermarket is forecast to grow **5.4% to $599.7B in 2026**, supported by an aging fleet. Yet O'Reilly's FY2025 DIY transaction counts decline while professional transactions increase -> emphasize essential repairs and measure transactions separately from price-driven sales growth. [5][10]
- **Execution Remains Strong**: O'Reilly reports **$4.89B** of Q2 2026 sales, **6.0%** comparable-store growth, and a **20.2%** operating margin -> protect parts availability and service consistency rather than pursue growth through discounting alone. [8]
- **Shared Inventory Is the Core Advantage**: Approximately **50% DIY/50% professional** sales in FY2025 share a network of **32 distribution centers and 399 hubs** -> preserve the inventory and delivery economics serving both customer groups. [10]
- **International Expansion Is Still Selective**: Mexico and Canada account for **154 of 6,695 stores**, or approximately **2.3%**, at June 30, 2026 -> favor adjacent-market density before treating O'Reilly as a globally deployed retailer. [8]
- **Professional Competition Intensifies**: AutoZone's FY2026 commercial sales grow **10.6%**, alongside total revenue of **$20.3B** -> defend repair-shop relationships through delivery reliability, technical support, and digital ordering. [18]
- **Technology Changes the Revenue Mix**: Electric cars represent **25% of global new-car sales in 2025**, while a European study projects up to **38% lower per-vehicle aftermarket revenue for BEVs** -> build EV, diagnostics, and ADAS capabilities without confusing new-car penetration with the installed fleet. [3][9]
- **Capital Allocation Needs Scrutiny**: First-half 2026 repurchases of **$2.43B** exceed company-defined free cash flow of **$1.478B** -> evaluate growth investment, supplier financing, and buyback flexibility together, not EPS growth in isolation. [8]


## A $2.65T Ecosystem, Not O'Reilly's Addressable Market

The automotive aftermarket is not a single homogeneous product market. O'Reilly's annual filing describes an ecosystem encompassing professional labor, professional parts, DIY sales, and tires. O'Reilly itself does **not** sell tires or perform for-fee automotive repairs or installations, so much of this spending is outside its present operating model. [10]

| Market measure | Period and status | Reported value | Commercial interpretation |
|---|---|---:|---|
| Global automotive aftermarket | 2026 estimate | **$2.65T** | Broad ecosystem scale, not a parts-retail revenue pool. [4] |
| U.S. light-duty aftermarket | 2026 forecast | **$457B; +5.2%** | Includes cars and light trucks; broader than O'Reilly's categories. [4] |
| U.S. total aftermarket | 2026 forecast; 2029 projection | **$599.7B; $676.5B** | Includes a broader vehicle and activity mix than light-duty parts retail. [5][4] |
| O'Reilly's U.S. addressable market | Estimate in FY2025 filing | **$165B-$175B** | Most relevant disclosed company-level opportunity measure. [10] |
| Seven-market European study | 2024 baseline to 2035 forecast | **EUR 150.2B to EUR 161.9B; 0.7% CAGR** | Maintenance, repair, and accident-related activity in the study's markets. [9] |
| Indian component aftermarket | FY2024/25 actual | **$11.8B; +6%** | Component aftermarket, not the entire Indian automotive value chain. [14] |

**Takeaway:** These values differ in geography, vehicle coverage, included services, and reporting period. They are not additive and should not be used as interchangeable market-share denominators.

**O'Reilly case: market selection matters more than headline scale.** The company's own distinction between the broad aftermarket and its much smaller addressable market illustrates why a large industry does not automatically imply a proportionate retail opportunity. Entering tires, repair labor, or collision services would require capabilities beyond simply opening more existing-format stores. [10]

The strategic implication is to distinguish opportunities that extend the present model from those that change it. Additional professional accounts, better availability, and adjacent-country stores can build on existing capabilities; a labor-intensive service platform or a distant-market acquisition would introduce different operating requirements. This is an analytical distinction, not a claim that O'Reilly has announced those moves.

Growth also needs a price-volume lens. O'Reilly reports that tariff-related acquisition-cost increases feed into selling prices, while better-engineered vehicles can reduce repair frequency even as replacement parts become more expensive. Nominal revenue growth therefore need not represent equivalent growth in repair events or unit demand. [10]

**Decision-ready insight:** Size opportunities using reachable parts demand and local fulfillment economics. Use the global figure as context, not as evidence that an individual retailer has a particular global share or unlimited expansion runway.


## Aging Fleets Support Demand, but DIY Transactions Weaken

An older installed vehicle base supports maintenance and replacement demand. S&P Global Mobility's May 2025 release reports average U.S. vehicle age of **12.8 years** and a fleet of **289M** vehicles; the Auto Care Association's June 2026 release reports average light-duty vehicle age of **12.9 years** and projects the fleet to exceed **301M by 2029**. These are different reporting vintages, not conflicting measurements of the same period. [20][5]

S&P also identifies the large 2015-2019 registration cohorts moving out of warranty as an aftermarket opportunity. The mechanism is important: aftermarket demand depends on the age and repair needs of vehicles already operating, not only on current new-car sales. [20]

**O'Reilly case: balanced customers, divergent demand.** In FY2025, DIY customers and professional service providers each contribute approximately **50%** of company sales. However, professional transaction counts increase while DIY transaction counts decline. The filing attributes DIY weakness partly to pressured discretionary spending and pressure in certain hard-part categories. [10]

This divergence explains why the dual-market model is strategically useful. Shared inventory can serve household repairs and professional workshops, while demand weakness in one channel need not translate directly into identical performance in the other. It also means a single comparable-sales number can conceal materially different customer conditions.

| Customer requirement | DIY emphasis | Professional emphasis | Recommended commercial response |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase economics | Affordable repair and product confidence | Vehicle turnaround and dependable availability | Maintain clear value tiers without sacrificing fit or quality. |
| Service experience | Help identifying the correct part and completing the job | Accurate ordering, reliable delivery, and fewer interruptions | Tailor assistance and ordering workflows to each channel. |
| Digital experience | Search, advice, and convenient collection | Repeat ordering and workflow integration | Connect digital ordering to local stock and service commitments. |

These priorities are analytical recommendations. They fit O'Reilly's disclosed combination of DIY assistance, professional ordering tools, and shared distribution infrastructure. [10]

Affordability is not the same as indiscriminate cheapness. Roland Berger's 2025 survey of **600 workshops and 6,000 consumers across 13 markets** finds that **57%** of consumers prefer independent aftermarket parts over original-equipment brands, up **14 percentage points** from 2024. However, **72%** are unwilling to pay a premium for remanufactured and recycled parts. These are survey findings, not universal market shares. [6]

**Decision-ready insight:** Organize the offer around essential repair value and channel-specific service. Track professional and DIY transactions, average ticket, and discretionary-category exposure separately; aging vehicles do not eliminate household affordability constraints.


## O'Reilly's Distribution Network Converts Availability Into Earnings

O'Reilly's competitive proposition is operational, not merely geographic. Its FY2025 filing describes **32 distribution centers**, access to more than **156,000 SKUs**, and **399 hub stores** averaging approximately **63,000 SKUs**. More than **95%** of stores receive multiple same-day deliveries and weekend deliveries of hard-to-find parts. [10]

**O'Reilly case: a shared-stock service engine.** Both DIY and professional customers use this infrastructure. A broad distribution assortment supports local stores without requiring every store to stock the full catalog, while repeated replenishment supports urgent repairs. The strategic value is the combination of assortment, proximity, knowledgeable staff, and dependable execution, rather than any single store-count milestone. [10]

The model also supports differentiated offers within the same system. O'Reilly combines national brands with proprietary private labels and good/better/best value tiers; its private-label portfolio includes BrakeBest and Super-Start. In analytical terms, this gives the retailer multiple price points while retaining control over assortment and customer relationships. [10]

| Metric | FY2025 actual | Subsequent 2026 disclosure |
|---|---:|---:|
| Revenue | **$17.782B** | **$4.89B in Q2**, up 8% |
| Comparable-store sales growth | **4.7%** | **6.0% in Q2; 7.0% in H1** |
| Operating income | **$3.46B** | **$986M in Q2** |
| Operating margin | **19.5%** | **20.2% in Q2** |
| Net income | **$2.538B** | **$715M in Q2** |
| Company-defined free cash flow | **$1.563B** | **$1.478B in H1** |
| Stores at period-end | **6,585** | **6,695 at June 30** |

Sources: FY2025 financial statements and filing; Q2 2026 release. Annual, quarterly, and half-year periods are deliberately distinguished and should not be compared as equal-duration totals. [1][10][8]

The figures suggest that service-led execution continues to support growth, but they do not isolate how much comes from price, transactions, mix, or new stores. The filing's price-volume discussion is therefore essential context for interpreting comparable sales.

Management's updated **FY2026 guidance**, rather than an achieved result, calls for revenue of **$18.9B-$19.2B**, comparable-store growth of **4.0%-6.0%**, operating margin of **19.3%-19.8%**, **225-235** net new stores, capital expenditures of **$1.3B-$1.4B**, and free cash flow of **$1.8B-$2.1B**. [8]

Free cash flow is company-defined and is not simply operating cash flow minus capital expenditures: O'Reilly also deducts specified share-based compensation tax benefits in its first-half reconciliation. [8]

**Decision-ready insight:** Preserve replenishment quality and customer service as expansion proceeds. Evaluate incremental stores against cash returns and delivery performance, not revenue growth or network size alone.


## Mexico and Canada Offer Adjacencies Before Global Rollout

O'Reilly's global market exposure should not be confused with a global operating footprint. At June 30, 2026, the company reports **6,541 domestic stores, 126 Mexican stores, and 28 Canadian stores**. Mexico and Canada together represent approximately **2.3%** of its total network, calculated from the disclosed counts. [8]

**Mexico case: local execution before geographic breadth.** O'Reilly reaches its **100-store Mexican milestone in July 2025**, spanning nine states, and reports **126 stores by June 2026**. Its milestone account emphasizes local teams, community engagement, and expansion into additional areas. This is evidence of a developing local operating presence, not just cross-border product sales. [16][8]

The implication is to judge expansion by the density and repeatability of local operations. Nearby stores can strengthen inventory access and delivery routes, but new geography also requires local assortment, staffing, supplier arrangements, and customer relationships. Those requirements make cluster-level economics a more useful decision criterion than a country-count target.

| Region | Evidence relevant to opportunity | Recommended posture for O'Reilly |
|---|---|---|
| United States and Canada | Large established U.S. market; O'Reilly has 28 Canadian stores at June 2026. [5][8] | Defend U.S. service density and develop Canadian clusters selectively. |
| Mexico and broader Latin America | O'Reilly has 126 Mexican stores; AutoZone has 1,001 in Mexico and 167 in Brazil at FY2026 year-end. [8][18] | Treat Mexico as the clearest international adjacency; assess other countries separately. |
| Europe | Seven-market study projects only 0.7% baseline CAGR through 2035; data access remains contested. [9][7] | Favor targeted capabilities or partnerships over assuming rapid broad-market growth. |
| China | Tuhu combines digital channels with self-operated and franchised workshops. [21] | Learn from platform integration; avoid assuming a U.S.-style store rollout transfers unchanged. |
| India | FY2024/25 aftermarket reaches $11.8B; ACMA links growth to used vehicles, formalization, rural demand, and e-commerce. [14] | Test distributor and workshop partnerships before major fixed-asset commitments. |
| Australia and New Zealand | GPC operates through Repco and NAPA in Australasia. [13] | Evaluate differentiation against established networks before entry. |
| Middle East and Africa | Exploratory allocation recommendation, rather than a quantified market forecast. | Screen individual markets for vehicle mix, affordability, import economics, and service partners. |

The regional distinction is between an attractive aftermarket and an attractive entry route. Market size alone does not show whether O'Reilly can achieve the availability, service, and purchasing economics underpinning its existing model.

AutoZone's Mexican and Brazilian scale demonstrates that substantial international automotive-parts networks can exist, but does not establish that every Latin American market offers the same returns. Likewise, Europe's modest baseline growth does not eliminate acquisition or capability opportunities; it raises the importance of gaining share and improving productivity rather than relying on market expansion.

**Decision-ready insight:** Prioritize adjacent-country execution first. For more distant markets, require a clear answer to what O'Reilly can do better than established distributors, platforms, or workshop networks.


## AutoZone's Commercial Push Raises the Competitive Bar

Competition spans parts retailers, professional distributors, digital service platforms, and suppliers that support workshop capability. Their reported network counts are not directly comparable: company-operated stores, independent outlets, repair centers, and franchised workshops represent different operating models.

| Major player | Relevant evidence | Competitive significance |
|---|---|---|
| **AutoZone** | FY2026 sales of **$20.3B**; commercial sales grow **10.6%**; **8,031 stores** across the U.S., Mexico, and Brazil. [18] | Direct competition in both DIY and professional accounts. |
| **Genuine Parts/NAPA** | FY2025 automotive revenue of **$15.379B**; its automotive network serves approximately **80% DIFM/20% DIY** customers and operates in North America, Europe, and Australasia. [1][13] | Professional relationships and international distribution breadth. |
| **Advance Auto Parts/Carquest** | Q2 2026 comparable sales decline **0.5%**; adjusted operating margin is **5.6%**. [15] | A restructuring competitor whose recovery could sharpen local rivalry. |
| **LKQ** | North American, European, and Specialty segments; aftermarket, salvage, remanufactured, and recycled products. [19] | Alternative-parts procurement and collision/mechanical distribution. |
| **Tuhu** | Online booking and offline workshops, combining self-operated and franchised locations. [21] | A different route to controlling customer acquisition and service delivery. |
| **Bosch Mobility Aftermarket** | Worldwide spare parts, diagnostic equipment, and workshop solutions. [24] | Competes for workshop relevance through technical capability and equipment. |
| **ZF Aftermarket** | Parts, diagnostics, technical support, and workshop training, including electrification capabilities. [25][26] | Helps workshops handle increasingly complex vehicle systems. |

**Takeaway:** O'Reilly competes not only for the parts sale, but also for the workshop's ordering habit, technical confidence, and access to the customer.

**AutoZone case: professional growth is an active competitive threat.** AutoZone's fiscal year ends August 29, 2026, so its annual results should not be treated as a like-for-like period comparison with O'Reilly's calendar FY2025. Nevertheless, its **10.6% commercial growth** and stated investments in inventory, delivery, and service show a deliberate effort to strengthen professional-market execution. [18]

This matters because O'Reilly's dual-market advantage depends partly on professional demand using the same physical network as DIY demand. If rivals improve availability and delivery, geographic coverage alone becomes less differentiating. O'Reilly should therefore defend account-level reliability, not assume historical professional strength is permanent.

**Advance case: restructuring can improve finances before demand recovers.** Advance closes **522 stores during FY2025** and completes its Worldpac sale on **November 1, 2024**, describing the divestment as a shift toward its blended-box model. These decisions simplify the portfolio and footprint but also reduce the scale from which recovery must occur. [17]

By Q2 2026, year-to-date free cash flow improves to **$120M**, versus a **$201M outflow** previously, even while comparable sales remain negative. Moreover, tariff refunds contribute approximately **$0.31** to quarterly adjusted EPS. The lesson is not that the turnaround has failed or finished: profitability improvement, cash recovery, and underlying demand recovery are separate questions. [15]

**Decision-ready insight:** Track competitors' professional growth, service investment, and normalized earnings quality. Closures can create openings for share capture, but a leaner rival can subsequently become more effective.


## EVs Change the Parts Mix; Digital Access Shapes Competition

IEA reports **more than 20M electric cars sold worldwide in 2025**, representing **25% of new-car sales**. That is a new-sales measure, not the proportion of vehicles already on the road. The installed fleet and its aging process remain central to near-term aftermarket demand. [3][20]

**Electrification case: fewer routine repairs, different technical needs.** The U.S. Department of Energy explains that BEVs have fewer moving parts and fluids, while regenerative braking reduces brake wear. It distinguishes this from hybrids and plug-in hybrids, which generally require maintenance similar to conventional vehicles. [11]

A Berylls/CLEPA/FIGIEFA study projects that BEV per-vehicle aftermarket revenue may decline by **up to 38%** in its European analysis. This is not a forecast that total global aftermarket revenue falls by 38%. For O'Reilly, the implication is a gradual assortment and capability transition: preserve profitable conventional-vehicle coverage while developing the knowledge and products needed for the changing fleet. [9]

Digital ordering is already material to workshop purchasing. Roland Berger finds that **more than 60% of workshops in mature markets source significant volumes online**; it does not say that 60% of all workshop purchases occur online. O'Reilly already operates OReillyPro.com and its professional mobile application, alongside its consumer website. [6][10]

**Tuhu case: digital-to-offline integration, not just a website.** Tuhu links online booking to offline service and combines self-operated and franchised workshops. It also works with Douyin and Meituan and applies AI-supported risk alerts, pre-service review, and video-based quality inspection. These are operating-model choices that connect traffic generation with service delivery and quality control. [21]

For O'Reilly, the transferable lesson is to connect ordering, stock visibility, fulfillment, and customer follow-up. It is not an automatic argument for adopting Tuhu's workshop ownership or franchise model. A distributor can strengthen the digital workflow around its existing customers without becoming a repair-chain operator.

**Caruso case: legal data rights do not guarantee usable access.** CLEPA's March 2026 account of Caruso's Connected Vehicle Field Test 5.0 reports wide manufacturer variation in shared data, insufficient standardized real-time data, and pricing concerns under Data Act implementation. These are industry-association findings and advocacy, not evidence that a regulator has resolved the disputes. [7]

The strategic issue is practical interoperability. Parts availability alone cannot secure a repair transaction if the workshop lacks necessary information or access. Independent distributors therefore need technical partnerships and regulatory engagement alongside logistics investment.

ADAS creates a related skills bottleneck: nearly half of workshops in Roland Berger's survey turn down ADAS-related repairs because of equipment costs and knowledge gaps. Bosch's diagnostics and workshop offering, and ZF's training and electrification support, illustrate the supplier-led capability layer available to address such constraints. [6][24][25][26]

**Decision-ready insight:** Stage investment around actual local fleet needs, workshop capability gaps, and usable data access. Digital growth should strengthen physical execution, while EV preparation should target specific repair opportunities rather than a generic technology label.


## Cash Discipline Matters More Than Headline EPS Growth

O'Reilly's first-half 2026 repurchases of **$2.43B** exceed company-defined free cash flow of **$1.478B** by approximately **$952M**, or **1.64 times** free cash flow. Reported debt increases from **$6.017B at December 31, 2025** to **$7.015B at June 30, 2026**. These comparisons do not establish which specific cash source funds each repurchase, but they make capital allocation an important part of the growth assessment. [8][10]

**O'Reilly case: strong operations do not remove financing trade-offs.** The company continues investing in stores and infrastructure while returning capital. Its FY2026 guidance includes **$1.3B-$1.4B** of capital expenditures. At June 30, inventory is **$5.972B** and accounts payable are **$7.385B**, showing the scale of merchandise and supplier funding within the model. [8]

The filing warns that reduced supplier-financing participation following a credit downgrade can increase working-capital requirements and hurt cash flow. The analytical lesson is that inventory availability, supplier terms, expansion spending, and repurchases must be assessed together. Free cash flow under normal supplier terms is not the same as liquidity resilience if those terms change. [10]

| Risk | Mechanism or evidence | Metric to monitor | Recommended response |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tariffs and affordability | Higher acquisition costs feed selling prices; DIY transactions can weaken. [10] | Transactions, average ticket, value-tier mix | Separate pricing growth from underlying demand. |
| Supplier dependence and funding | Five suppliers represent approximately 23% of FY2025 purchases; financing terms can affect cash needs. [10] | Supplier concentration, payable terms, liquidity | Stress-test supplier-term normalization and sourcing alternatives. |
| Capital allocation | H1 buybacks exceed reported free cash flow. [8] | FCF, debt, repurchases, incremental store returns | Keep buybacks flexible relative to growth and liquidity needs. |
| Technical labor | O'Reilly identifies retention and technical-talent challenges; workshops report ADAS capability gaps. [10][6] | Retention, training completion, service accuracy | Invest in capability alongside inventory. |
| Technology and repair access | BEVs alter repair frequency; vehicle-data access remains uneven. [11][7] | Fleet mix, category exposure, data access costs | Adapt assortment and partner for technical access. |
| Cyber and operating disruption | O'Reilly identifies cyberattacks, supply disruption, weather, and regulatory risks. [8] | Downtime, recovery readiness, delivery failures | Protect continuity across ordering and distribution. |
| Sustainability pricing | Surveyed buyers generally resist premiums for recycled/remanufactured parts. [6] | Returns, warranty experience, price premium | Sell verified value and performance, not environmental positioning alone. |

**Takeaway:** The most useful dashboard combines customer demand, fulfillment execution, and cash resilience. No single comparable-sales or EPS number captures all three.

Competitive earnings also need normalization: AutoZone's FY2026 gross margin includes both LIFO pressure and tariff-refund benefits, while Advance discloses a tariff-refund EPS contribution. Comparing unadjusted headline performance can therefore obscure differences in underlying execution. [18][15]

**Decision-ready insight:** Underwrite expansion against cash generation after infrastructure spending and plausible working-capital pressure. Treat repurchases as an allocation choice, not an obligation that overrides operating resilience.


## Synthesis: Win the Repair Workflow, Not Just the Parts Sale

The global opportunity contains several different competitive models. O'Reilly and AutoZone emphasize physical availability; GPC brings professional and international breadth; LKQ adds alternative-parts procurement; Tuhu integrates digital acquisition with workshop operations; Bosch and ZF support the technical capability to complete repairs. Advance shows that simplifying a footprint can improve financial performance before customer demand fully recovers. [10][18][13][19][21][24][25][15]

The following is an analytical comparison of those models, not a forecast of company returns.

| Entity or model | Primary mechanism | Scope where the model matters | Principal trade-off | Priority horizon |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| **O'Reilly** | Shared inventory and rapid replenishment across DIY/professional demand | North American parts retail and distribution | Availability requires inventory, people, and infrastructure | Near-term execution; selective adjacent growth |
| **AutoZone** | Retail scale plus expanding professional capability | U.S., Mexico, and Brazil | Commercial expansion must preserve delivery quality and economics | Near-term competitive pressure |
| **GPC/NAPA** | Professional relationships and multinational distribution | North America, Europe, Australasia | Geographic breadth adds operating complexity | Ongoing network integration and productivity |
| **Advance** | Portfolio simplification and blended-box focus | North American DIY/professional markets | A smaller footprint must rebuild sustainable demand | Turnaround execution before aggressive expansion |
| **LKQ** | Alternative-parts sourcing and distribution | Collision and mechanical aftermarket, including Europe | Repair volumes, procurement, and alternative-parts acceptance matter | Ongoing sourcing and channel optimization |
| **Tuhu** | Digital demand generation linked to workshop execution | China's online-to-offline service ecosystem | Consistent service quality across operating formats | Medium-term workflow and platform development |
| **Bosch** | Parts plus diagnostics and workshop equipment | Global independent repair capability | Technical solutions must translate into workshop value | Ongoing diagnostic capability investment |
| **ZF** | Components, diagnostics, and technical training | Complex conventional and electrified vehicle repair | Equipment and skills investment must match local demand | Medium- and longer-term fleet transition |

**Takeaway:** Geographic reach, fulfillment density, customer access, and technical capability are different assets. The best growth route depends on which constraint prevents a repair from being completed.

Michael Porter's **Five Forces** framework identifies rivalry, buyer power, supplier power, new entrants, and substitutes as distinct determinants of industry competition. Applied here, it helps explain why an attractive demand backdrop does not guarantee attractive distributor economics: rivalry can improve delivery standards, price-sensitive buyers constrain premiums, suppliers and vehicle manufacturers influence access, platforms reshape acquisition, and technology changes the parts mix. This is an analytical application of the framework.

Three tensions carry the strongest strategic implications. First, **aging fleets support demand while better vehicles and BEVs reduce some repair frequency**: growth is a category-and-fleet-mix question, not a simple vehicle-count equation. Second, **online ordering can complement stores rather than replace them**, but Tuhu demonstrates that platforms can also integrate further into service delivery. Third, **rising nominal sales and EPS can coexist with weaker DIY transactions and capital returns exceeding free cash flow**. [5][10][11][21][8]

**Recommended strategic sequence:** Defend O'Reilly's existing availability and service engine first; deepen Mexico and Canada where local economics justify it; strengthen professional ordering, training, and technical partnerships; and stage more distant international or service-model expansion behind demonstrated differentiation. The most defensible opportunity is to become indispensable to the repair workflow, rather than merely participate in a large global market.

## References

1. *Fiscal.ai /v1/company/financials/income-statement/standardized*. https://fiscal.ai
2. *U.S. Light Vehicle Automotive Aftermarket Expected to Grow 5.2% in 2026 | MEMA*. https://www.mema.org/news/us-light-vehicle-automotive-aftermarket-expected-grow-52-2026
3. *Trends in electric cars - Global EV Outlook 2026 - IEA*. https://www.iea.org/reports/global-ev-outlook-2026/trends-in-electric-cars
4. *What is the size of the global and U.S. automotive aftermarket? - AAPEX Globally, the automotive aftermarket is estimated to grow to $2.65 trillion in 2026. This represents a ~$40 billion increase over the same market size estimate in 2025.The U.S. contributes significantly to these overall numbers. The U.S. aftermarket for light-duty vehicles, which includes cars and light trucks, is forecasted to grow 5.2% in 2026 to $457 billion. That’s $22 billion more than the forecast published last year. If we include U.S.-based heavy-duty vehicles, that adds another $142.9 billion to the 2026 estimate. In total, the combined market for U.S. light- and heavy-duty vehicles adds up to $599.7 billion. That accounts for roughly 1.9% of the current forecast for the U.S. gross domestic product (GDP) in 2026.*. https://www.aapexshow.com/blog/size-automotive-aftermarket
5. [
	New Report: 5.4% Growth Expected for Total Auto Care Industry in 2026, Reaching $676.5 Billion in 2029
](https://www.autocare.org/news/latest-news/details/2026/06/11/new-report--5.4--growth-expected-for-total-auto-care-industry-in-2026--reaching--676.5-billion-in-2029)
6. [
			Automotive Aftermarket Pulse 2025 | Roland Berger
		](https://www.rolandberger.com/en/Insights/Publications/Automotive-Aftermarket-Pulse-2025.html)
7. *EU aftermarket ecosystem calls for stronger guidance on Data Act | CLEPA*. https://www.clepa.eu/insights-updates/press-releases/eu-aftermarket-ecosystem-calls-for-stronger-guidance-on-data-act-amid-industry-transformation
8. *O'Reilly Automotive, Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results - O'Reilly Auto Parts*. https://corporate.oreillyauto.com/2026/07/29/oreilly-automotive-inc-reports-second-quarter-2026-results
9. *Content & Navigation*. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/landingi-editor-uploads/LgjiSPzzNRxIxuzu/SCDM_Competitiveness_in_Automotive_Aftermarket_CLEPA_FIGIEFA.pdf
10. *O Reilly Automotive Inc_December 31, 2025*. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/898173/000089817326000009/orly-20251231x10k.htm
11. *Alternative Fuels Data Center: Maintenance and Safety of Electric Vehicles*. https://afdc.energy.gov/vehicles/electric-maintenance
12. *From Local to Global: India’s Aftermarket and Auto component Industry Steps into the Global Fast Lane at ACMA Automechanika New Delhi*. https://acma-automechanika-newdelhi.in.messefrankfurt.com/newdelhi/en/press/press-releases/2026/From-Local-to-Global-Indias-Aftermarket-and-Auto-component-Industry-Steps-into-the-Global-Fast-Lane-at--ACMA-Automechanika-New-Delhi.html
13. * Genuine Parts Company  - Our Companies*. https://www.genpt.com/our-companies
14. *Press Release*. https://acma.in/uploads/press-release/Press%20Release%20FY25.pdf
15. [
	Advance Auto Parts, Inc. - Advance Auto Parts Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results
](https://ir.advanceautoparts.com/investors/news-and-events/press-releases/press-release-details/2026/Advance-Auto-Parts-Reports-Second-Quarter-2026-Results/default.aspx)
16. *O'Reilly Reaches a Milestone in Mexico - O'Reilly Auto Parts*. https://corporate.oreillyauto.com/2025/07/16/mexico-milestone
17. *10-K*. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1158449/000119312526051305/aap-20260103.htm
18. *AutoZone 4th Quarter Total Company Same Store Sales Increase 1.5%; Domestic Same Store Sales Increase 1.6%; 4th Quarter EPS of $56.05; Annual Sales of $20.3 Billion*. https://investors.autozone.com/node/29341/pdf
19. *LKQ CORPORATION — FORM 10-K, fiscal year ended December 31, 2025*. https://s205.q4cdn.com/926050515/files/doc_financials/2025/ar/LKQ-Corporations-Full-Year-Form-10K.pdf
20. *U.S. Vehicle Age Rises Again to 12.8 Years in 2025, According to S&P Global Mobility - May 21, 2025*. https://press.spglobal.com/2025-05-21-U-S-Vehicle-Age-Rises-Again-to-12-8-Years-in-2025,-According-to-S-P-Global-Mobility
21. *ANNOUNCEMENT OF INTERIM RESULTS FOR THE SIX MONTHS ENDED 30 JUNE 2026*. https://www.hkexnews.hk/listedco/listconews/sehk/2026/0821/2026082100792.pdf
22. *The Five Forces - Institute For Strategy And Competitiveness - Harvard Business School*. https://www.isc.hbs.edu/strategy/business-strategy/Pages/the-five-forces.aspx
23. *Home | Mobility Aftermarket*. https://www.boschaftermarket.com/
24. *Home | Mobility Aftermarket*. http://bosch-automotive.com/
25. *Trainings by ZF Aftermarket - ZF Aftermarket*. https://aftermarket.zf.com/en/aftermarket-portal/our-portfolio/trainings/
26. *E-Mobility - ZF Aftermarket*. https://aftermarket.zf.com/us/aftermarket-portal/for-workshops/e-mobility

